Learning Zone Home > Privacy Policy
Learning Zone
London Metropolitan Archives The Archives of the City of London
Theatreland Look at London schooLMAte Archive Work Data Online Learning Zone Home
   Education at London Metropolitan Archives
Download the latest Schools Programme

LMA website
   Yesterday and Today
Compare images of yesterday and today around London
click here for more.

Yesterday and Today CLICK HERE FOR MORE
 
Complete our
feedback form.
spacer
  Learning Zone
  Privacy Policy

This is the current Privacy and Data Protection Statement for the City of London website which came into effect on 11 June 2001 (for details of any changes or copies of any previous Privacy Statement please email us).

Policy and personal data

1. The City of London will use all reasonable endeavours to ensure that the User's privacy is protected. When the User registers with the City of London and places an order the City of London will require to know the name delivery address email address and telephone number. This information allows the City of London to fulfil the User's order and notify the User of the status of the order. Details of payment card numbers and expiry dates etc will be held on a secure server by the City of London's Payment Service Provider and to which the City of London does not have access.

2. The City of London may ask the User to answer various general questions about themselves including any areas in which the User is interested so that information can be tailored to cover the areas in which the City of London believe the User might be interested for future reference.

3. The City of London would like to use the User's information for the purpose of providing them with material about any special areas of the City of London which is believed may be of interest to the User and for related marketing purposes. The City of London will only provide the User with this material if the User has ticked the "opt-in" box on their Registration Form.

4. If at any time the User wishes to receive material about any other City of London areas which they currently do not receive or if the User wishes to stop receiving any material the User may request amendment or removal of their preferences by amending the "opt-in" box on their Registration Form.

5. The personal data collected by the City of London will be evaluated periodically to determine whether it should continue to hold such data. The User may notify the City of London if they do not wish data to be continually held by email.

6. The City of London does not intend to export User data outside the European Union and will only be storing the information supplied together with details of the activities the User has undertaken with the City of London and mailings that have been sent.

7. Whilst the City of London does not sell, trade or rent the User's personal data to others at present, it may choose to do so in the future with trustworthy and specific third parties if the User has consented to this use.


Statistics

8. The City of London may provide aggregate statistics about customers, sales, traffic patterns and related site information to reputable third party vendors but these will not include any personally identifying information

Monitoring of user traffic

9. The City of London may monitor user traffic on an aggregate basis in order to help it develop and improve the website for the benefit of all users.

Security

10. Users are advised that the Internet is not a secure medium. The City of London will use reasonable endeavours to keep user information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall from the outside world. Internal procedures cover the storage access and disclosure of user information. The City of London will not sell or pass user information on to any third parties without first obtaining the user's consent

Transmission of data outside the EU

11. Because the Internet infrastructure is global and it is not possible to predict the routes that information sent over the Internet will take, the information the User provides may be transferred temporarily via a route which takes it outside the European Economic Area as it passes between the User and the City of London. By submitting your information you consent to this transfer.

Disclosure

12. The City of London may disclose personal information if required to do so by Law or in good faith believes it is required to do so by any order of the Courts or other competent body or agency or may do so to protect or defend the rights or property of the City of London or to protect the personal safety of the User's employees or the public at large.

Links

13. The City of London website has links to other websites which will have different privacy trading and use policies and conditions and the User should familiarise himself with the same

Data protection

14. The City of London uses all reasonable endeavours to comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the following principles:

(1) Personal data should be processed fairly and lawfully This means that individuals should not be deceived or misled into supplying information
(2) Data should only be obtained for a specified purpose and should not be used for any other purpose
(3) Personal data should be adequate relevant and not excessive in relation to its purpose
(4) Personal data should be accurate and up to date where necessary
(5) Personal data should not be kept longer than is needed for its intended purpose
(6) Personal data should be processed in accordance with the rights of the individual which the information concerns
(7) Appropriate measures should be taken against unlawful processing or destruction of records Computer systems should have back up facilities and security provisions
(8) Personal data should not be transferred outside the European Economic Area (the EU states plus Liechtenstein Iceland and Norway)

For more information on the Data Protection Act, you can call (UK) 01625 545 700 or visit the Data Protection website.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which stores information that a website puts on your hard disk so that it can remember something about you at a later time. Typically, a cookie records your preferences when using a particular site.

Cookies are only used in the sections of the site where you need to log in, eg online payments (our navigation calls this area ‘online services’) and they are only stored for the duration of your visit. You will require cookies to be enabled on your browser to allow you to use this section of our web site.

We do not use them to collect personal information about you. If you do not wish to receive cookies then you can set your web browser to reject them. However, this will prevent your using our ‘online services’.

 Site Map    |   Disclaimer    |   Terms and Conditions    |   Privacy Policy    |    Credits